Visa Requirement



Visa Documentation

Disclaimer: The information given below is provided only as a guide. Delegates are advised to see the relevant websites of the Government of India for the most updated information. The organizers cannot accept responsibility for any changes to these rules. Tours offered and advertised on this website are in no way endorsed by Retina Summit, nor does Retina Summit accept any responsibility for them.

India Visas

Foreign nationals desirous of coming into India are required to possess valid passports of their country and a valid Indian visa. Those arriving in India without a visa bearing the correct validity dates and number of entries are subject to immediate deportation on a return flight. The U.S. Embassy and Consulates in India are unable to assist when U.S. citizens arrive without visas.

There is no fee charged for immigration facilities at the airports. Foreign passengers should ensure that they are in possession of a valid Indian Visa before they start their journey to India. Nationals of Nepal and Bhutan do not require a visa to enter India, and nationals of Maldives do not require a visa to enter India for a period up to 90 days (a separate visa regime exists for diplomatic/official passport holders). Nepal and Bhutan require a passport to enter India if coming from countries other than Nepal and Bhutan respectively. Nepalese and Bhutanese citizens are exempt from the requirement of passports if entering India from Nepal or Bhutan, respectively only.

Depending on the purpose of stay in India, there are different visa categories. Each traveler, including minor children, must have a valid visa to travel to India.

Duration and Validity

The visa duration starts on the day of issuance, and not on the day of entry into India.

Requirements for Visa

Generally the following documents are required for obtaining Indian Visa. However, the requirement may vary from country to country.

  • Original passport valid for at least 6 months
  • Visa fee
  • Two passport size photographs
  • Supporting documents, where necessary
  • Duly completed application form

Letter of Invitation

Participants requiring a formal letter of invitation, to enable them to make their arrangements, can do so from here. It is understood that such an invitation is intended to help delegates to raise funds or to obtain a visa and does not imply a commitment from the conference organizers to provide any financial support or scheduling of presentations. Liability

The Conference Secretariat and organizers cannot accept liability for personal accidents or loss of or damage to private property of participants and accompanying persons. Participants are advised to take out their own personal travel and health insurance for their trip.



*For the most updated information please visit Indian Government website www.indianvisaonline.gov.in

Ministry Permission

To download Ministry Permissions for VISA click below

Download
Download

To receive Invitation Letter Please write to stage3delhi@yahoo.in or call +91-9999030575